Privacy Notice

Data protection declaration

1 Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find our contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your information?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third parties

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

 2 General information and mandatory

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
Mrutzek Meeres-Aquaristik GmbH
Authorized representative Managing Director: Michael Mrutzek, Sabine Sax
Böcklerallee 2
27721 Ritterhude
Phone: +49 4292 771300
E-Mail: info@meeresaquaristik.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of data protection infringements, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible. SSL or TLS encryption This site uses

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If there is an obligation to transmit your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization) to us after the conclusion of a chargeable contract, this data is required for payment processing. Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection against advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby objected to. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

4 Data collection on our website.

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies.  Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.  Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.  Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.  Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies".  They are automatically deleted after your visit.  Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.  These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.  You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.  Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.  Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.  f DSGVO saved.  The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.  Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: -Browser type and browser version
-operating system used
-Referrer URL
-host name of the accessing computer
-time of the server request
-IP address
This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration. In the event of important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way. The data entered during registration will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data collected during registration is stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and is subsequently deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment function on this page also stores information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen.

IP address storage

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Duration of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or invoice the user for the use of the service. The processing and use of your personal data takes place for the fulfilment and processing of your order as well as for the processing of your inquiries. After complete contract processing, all personal data will first be stored under consideration of tax and commercial law storage periods and then deleted after expiry of the period, if you have not agreed to further processing and use.

Data transfer upon conclusion of contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the company entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the bank entrusted with the payment processing. A further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5 Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics. More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

 Demographic features on Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google Account ad preferences or opt-out of Google Analytics collecting your information as described in the "Opt-out of data collection" section.

6. newsletter

Newsletter data If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties. The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

7 Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins of the YouTube page operated by Google. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. For more information on how we handle user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 8. payment provider

PayPal

On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). If you choose to pay via PayPal, your payment details will be sent to PayPal. Your data will be transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Klarna

On our website we offer among other things the payment with the services of Klarna. The supplier is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna"). Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. hire purchase). If you choose to pay with Klarna (Klarna Checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna's data protection declaration under the following link:
https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/
Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna-Checkout solution. The optimisation of the checkout solution represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device and do not cause any damage. They remain on your mobile device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found in the following link:
https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_en/checkout.pdf.
Your data will be transmitted to Klarna on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the fulfilment of a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Sofortüberweisung

On our website we offer payment by "Sofortüberweisung". The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "Sofort GmbH"). With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung" procedure, we receive a real-time payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH and can immediately begin to meet our liabilities.

If you have chosen the payment method "Sofortüberweisung", send the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which Sofort GmbH can log into your online banking account. Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance after logging in and carries out the transfer to us with the help of the TAN transmitted by you. It will then send us a transaction confirmation without delay. After logging in, your sales, the credit limit of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also automatically checked. In addition to the PIN and TAN, the payment data you have entered and your personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond any doubt and to prevent attempts at fraud. Your data will be transmitted to Sofort GmbH on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past. Details on payment by direct bank transfer can be found at the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

 

Articles